NANAIMO COMMUNITY ARCHIVES SOCIETY

PRIVACY POLICY

April 2022

 The Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that the Society complies with BC's Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, email address, and membership in an organization. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you in your capacity as an employee of an organization such as your name, job title, work mailing address, work email address, or work telephone number.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Society only collects personal information from:

  • Clients (Researchers)

  • Event Attendees

  • Donors

  • Members

  • Volunteers

  • Others who have shown an interest in the Society

This information is collected by a variety of methods, including but not limited to, telephone, mail, email, social media, online, or in-person.

 USE OF INFORMATION

The Society uses personal information to better serve our clients and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services related to research queries

  • To thank supporters

  • To invite supporters to special events

  • For service phone calls and emails

  • For audit purposes

The Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The Society is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters, or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The Society will not sell, rent, or share your personal information.

 STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information. The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

ONLINE PRIVACY

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. The Society does not collect any personal information about individuals browsing our website and other online platforms.

 However, the Society does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates number, length, and frequency of page visits, external links redirecting users to our website, and which browser, operating system, and type of device (mobile or desktop) was used to access our website. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our website visitors.

 ACCOUNTABILITY

The Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at (250) 753-4462 or nanaimoarchives@gmail.com  to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

 If you have any questions about the Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.