Mayor & Council of Nanaimo from 1875-1979

Derived from "Towards an Understanding of the Municipal Archives of 19th Century British Columbia: A Case Study
of the Municipal Archives of the Corporation of the City of Nanaimo, 1875-1904 (Walter Meyer zu Erpen, 1982)", Nanaimo Archives
Information File: Municipal: Elected Officials and the Published Financial Statements of the City of Nanaimo

NOTE: Use the "Find" function on your browser to locate specific individuals.


1875  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council John Bryden, Richard Brinn, John Hirst, Richard Nightingale, John Dick, William Raybould, John Pawson
1876  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council John Hirst, John Sabiston, Richard Brinn, George Baker, William E. Webb, Joseph Bevilockway, Samuel Gough
1877  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council John Bryden, Richard Brinn, Richard Nightingale, William Pringle, William Reid, John Hirst
1878  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council George Baker, John Sabiston, Robert Brown, Richard Brinn,, Richard Nightingale, John Bryden, John Hirst
1879  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: William Earl, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: James John Meakin, John Sabiston
South Ward: Thomas Miller, Thomas Morgan
1880  
Mayor John Pawson
  North Ward: Richard Nightingale, John Hirst,
Middle Ward: J.P. Planta, James Harvey Harvey (resigned mid-year, replaced by Archibald Muir),, Richard Brinn
South Ward: Thomas Miller, William. Wilks
1881  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: John Hirst, John McNeill
Middle Ward: Richard Brinn, John Meakin, Thomas Miller
South Ward: Joseph Curry,  J.P. Planta
1882  
Mayor Mark Bate (by acclamation)
Council North Ward: John Whitfield, Henry McAdie
Middle Ward: James Akenhead, John G. Bevilockway, C.L. Smith
South Ward: John Hilbert, George Baker
1883  
Mayor Mark Bate (by acclamation)
Council North Ward: Henry McAdie,, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: James Akenhead, Michael Manson, George Campbell
South Ward: George Baker, Joseph Curry
1884  
Mayor Mark Bate (by acclamation)
Council North Ward: John Dick,(resigned Feb, replaced by John Mahrer)
Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: Joseph Webb, James M. Brown,  William E. Webb
South Ward: George Baker, Donald Smith
1885  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: John Mahrer, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: W. E. Webb, John Hilbert, Walter Wilson
South Ward: James Lewis (resigned in March, Donald Smith appointed replacement), Jonathan Blundell
1886  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: A.G. Horne, Charles Wilson
Middle Ward: William Edmund Webb, Walter Richard Wilson, John Hilbert
South Ward: James Knight, George Bevilockway
1887  
Mayor Richard Gibson
Council North Ward: Ralph Craig, John Mahrer
Middle Ward: William Edmund Webb, John Hilbert, Walter Richard Wilson
South Ward: Joseph. Randle, Robert. Aitken
1888  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: John Mahrer, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: John Hilbert, William E. Webb, Joseph Randle Jr.
South Ward: George Baker, Robert Aitken
1889  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: John Mahrer, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: James A. Abrams, Thomas E. Peck, W.E. Webb
South Ward: George Baker, William M. Hilbert,
1890  
Mayor John Hilbert
Council North Ward: Ralph Craig, Richard Nightingale
Middle Ward: James Abrams, William H. Morton, Edward Quennell
South Ward: George Baker, William M. Hilbert
1891  
Mayor John Hilbert (by acclamation)
Council North Ward: Charles McCutcheon, Thomas Dobeson, William. M. Hilbert
Middle Ward: George Bevilockway, Joseph Ganner, George Campbell
South Ward: Gilbert McKinnell, Duncan S. McDonald, George Baker
1892 Andrew Haslam
Council North Ward: Richard Nightingale, Joseph M. Brown, Thomas Dobeson
Middle Ward: Josept Ganner, William M. Hilbert, Edward Quennell
South Ward: George Baker, George Campbell, Gilbert McKinnell
1893  
Mayor Andrew Haslam
Council North Ward: Richard Nightingale, Ralph Craig, William Keddy (declined to serve, Thomas Dobeson elected in his place).
Middle Ward: Edward Quennell, Joseph. Ganner, William M. Hilbert
South Ward: Gilbert McKinnel, John H. Cocking, John Frame
1894  
Mayor Edward Quennell
Council North Ward: Thomas Dobeson, Ralph Craig (Craig died and was replaced by Jeremiah Augustine Callaghan), Murdoch Morrison
Middle Ward: J. H. Pleace, Richard Nightingale, Arthur Wilson
South Ward: George Churchill John. H. Cocking, Thomas Wilks
1895  
Mayor Edward Quennell
Council North Ward: Thomas Dobeson, Matthew Sinclair, Albert.E. Planta
Middle Ward: Joseph Davison, John H. Pleace, John E.R. Taggart
South Ward: John H. Cocking, Duncan S. McDonald, James Bradley
1896  
Mayor Joseph Davison
Council North Ward: Albert E. Planta, Coral Novello Westwood, Matthew Sinclair
Middle Ward: Arthur.Wilson, W.H. Morton, J.D.. Foreman
South Ward: James Bradley, Duncan S. McDonald, Joshua Martell
1897  
Mayor Joseph Davison
Council North Ward: Daniel. A. Galbraith, Murdoch Morrison, Henry McAdie
Middle Ward: George Campbell, John Daniel Foreman, William Henry Morton
South Ward: Thomas Brown, James Bradley, Robert Brydon Lamb
1898  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: William Manson Jr., Albert E. Planta, Henry McAdie
Middle Ward: Edward Quennell, James S. Knarston, Frances B. LeFeuvre
South Ward: Thomas Brown, John H. Cocking, William Webb (Webb and Cocking appt as there was only alderman elected for South Ward)
1899  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: William Manson, Albert E. Planta, Richard Kenyon
Middle Ward: James S. Knarston, Frances B. LeFeuvre (disqualified for disposing of his property within city, John K. Hickman elected replacement), Edward C. Barnes
South Ward: John H. Cocking, William E. Webb, Henry McAdie
1900  
Mayor Mark Bate
Council North Ward: William Manson, Albert E. Planta, Charles Wilson (appt because only 2 alderman were elected in North Ward)
Middle Ward: Edward C. Barnes, John K. Hickman, James S. Knarston
South Ward: John H. Cocking, Henry McAdie, Gilbert McKinnel (appointed as only two alderman were elected in South Ward)
1901  
Mayor William Manson
Council North Ward: Albert E. Planta, Charles McCutcheon, James Hodgkinson
Middle Ward: James S. Knarston, John K. Hickman, Edward C. Barnes
South Ward: John H. Cocking, Charles Wilson, George Johnson
1902  
Mayor William Manson
Council North Ward: Albert E. Planta, James Hodgkinson, Henry McAdie
Middle Ward: James S. Knarston, Edward C. Barnes, Richard Booth
1903  
Mayor William Manson
Council North Ward: Albert E. Planta, John Nicholson, William McGirr
Middle Ward: James S. Knarston, Edward C. Barnes, Richard Booth
South Ward: Charles Wilson, Morgan Harris, John W. Graham
1904  
Mayor William Manson
Council North Ward: John Nicholson, Thomas Hodgson, George D. Barlow
Middle Ward: Edward C. Barnes, Morgan Harris, John Allan MacDonald
South Ward: John W. Graham, Charles Wilson, John C. Stewart
1905  
Mayor A. E. Planta
Council North Ward: John Nicholson, Thomas Hodgson, William Kirkham
Middle Ward: E.C. Barnes, James S. Knarston, William Dick
South Ward: Charles Wilson, John W. Graham, John Newton
1906  
Mayor Albert E. Planta
 
Council North Ward: Thomas Hodgson, William Kirkham, George D. Barlow
Middle Ward: E.C. Barnes, William Dick, James S. Knarston
South Ward: John W. Graham, John Newton, James Handlen
1907  
Mayor Albert E. Planta
Council North Ward: Thomas Hodgson, Alex Forrester, D.G. Dailey
Middle Ward: E.C. Barnes, William Dick, James S. Knarston
South Ward: John Newton, Henry McRae, Charles Wilson
1908  
Mayor A.E. Planta
Council North Ward: D.G. Dailey, G.D. Barlow, William Kirkham
Middle Ward: Richard Booth, H. Shepherd, F.A. Busby
South Ward: C. Wilson, H. McRae, E.G. Cavalsky
1909  
Mayor Thomas Hodgson
Council North Ward: Albert E. Planta, Alex Forrester, John Shaw
Middle Ward: Frederick A. Busby, Richard Booth, Henry Shepherd
South Ward: E.G. Cavalsky, Henry McRae, John W. Graham
1910  
Mayor A.E. Planta
Council North Ward: Alexander Forrester, John Shaw, Charles H. Leicester
Middle Ward: Frederick A. Busby, William Bennett, Enoch Shakespeare
South Ward: Henry McRae, James Young, James Watson
1911  
Mayor A.E. Planta
Council North Ward: John Shaw, John Sampson, George Fletcher
Middle Ward: Henry Shepherd, Frederick A. Busby, James Robert McKinnell
South Ward: Charles Wilson, Edward George Cavalsky, Benjamin Baker
1912  
Mayor John Shaw
Council North Ward: James R. McKinnell, Alexander Forrester, William Grieve
Middle Ward: Henry Shepherd, Frederick A. Busby, Henry McKenzie
South Ward: Edward G. Cavalsky, James Young, William J. Ferguson
1913  
Mayor John Shaw
Council North Ward: Joseph Booth, James R. McKinnell, Charles G. Stevens
Middle Ward: Henry McKenzie, Henry Shepherd, Frederick A. Busby
South Ward: James Crossan, James Young, William J. Ferguson
1914  
Mayor A.E. Planta
Council North Ward: Alexander Forrester, James Crossan, J.R. McKinnell
Middle Ward: Henry McKenzie, Fred Busby, P. Killeen
South Ward: William J. Ferguson, E.G. Cavalsky, James Young
1915  
Mayor A.E. Planta
Council North Ward: James Crossan, John Shaw, John W. Coburn, Henry McKenzie
Middle Ward: Fred A. Busby, P. Killeen, James Young
South Ward: William J. Ferguson, E.G. Cavalsky
1916  
Mayor F.A. Busby
Council North Ward: John Shaw, R.J. McKinnell, John Coburn, E.W. Harding
Middle Ward: W.H. Morton, Henry McKenzie, James Young
South Ward: W.J. Ferguson, E.G. Cavalsky
1917  
Mayor Henry McKenzie
Council North Ward: J.W. Coburn, A. Forrester
Middle Ward: E. W. Harding, W.H. Morton
South Ward: W.J. Ferguson, John Sharp
1918  
Mayor Henry McKenzie
Council North Ward: E.C. Barnes
Middle Ward: A. Forrester, F.A. Busby, W.H. Morton
South Ward: W.J. Ferguson, John Sharp
1919  
Mayor Henry McKenzie
Council North Ward: E.C. Barnes, Evan D. Jones
Middle Ward: Thomas Matthews, John McGuckie
South Ward: William Burnip, James Young
1920  
Mayor Henry McKenzie
Council North Ward: James Knight, Thomas Hodgson
Middle Ward: John M. McMuckie, William Hart
South Ward: John Rowan, John Barsby
1921  
Mayor Frederick A. Busby
Council North Ward: Jeffrey E. Planta, Arthur J. Randle
Middle Ward: William Hart, John M. McGuckie
South Ward: John Rowan, John Barsby
1922  
Mayor Frederick A. Busby
Council North Ward: Arthur J. Randle, Albert G. Welch
Middle Ward: John M. McGuckie, John Barsby
South Ward: Thomas Smith, William Burnip
1923  
Mayor Frederick A. Busby
Council North Ward: Victor B. Harrison, Arthur J. Randle
Middle Ward: John M. McGuckie, Robert K. Smart
South Ward: Robert McGarrigle, Thomas Smith
1924  
Mayor F.A. Busby
Alderman A.J. Randle, D.J. Jenkins, T. Smith, M.A. Planta, E.G. Cavalsky, J. Barsby
1925  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman E.G. Cavalsky, W.J. Ferguson, Charles Ironside, David J. Jenkins, John K. Hickman,MurrayA.E. Planta
1926  
Mayor Victor B. Harrison
Alderman A.J. Randle, J.K. Hickman, M.A.E. Planta, T.A. Barnard, W.J. Ferguson, J. Dixon
1927  
Mayor Frederick A. Busby
Alderman W. Hart, John Barsby, Charles Ironside, James Renney, E.G. Cavalsky, T. Smith
1928  
Mayor F.A. Busby
Alderman W. Hart, Charles Ironside, John Barsby, James Renney, J. Dixon, Tom Smith
1929  
Mayor F.A. Busby
Alderman J. Dixon, T. Smith, J. Barsby, Charles Ironside, W. Hart
1930  
Mayor G.A.B. Hall
Alderman J. Barsby, Peter R. Inkster, E.G. Cavalsky, S. Drake, J.Dixon, James Green
1931  
Mayor G.A.B. Hall
Alderman John Barsby, John Bennett, E.G. Cavalsky, Joseph Dixon, S. Drake, P.R. Inkster
1932  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman John Bennett, Joseph Dixon, E.G. Cavalsky, S. Drake, P.R.Inkster, John Kerr
1933  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman E.G. Cavalsky, Joseph Dixon, S. Drake, P.R. Inkster, J. Kerr, George Muir
1934  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman E.G. Cavalsky, Joseph Dixon, S. Drake, P.R. Inkster, J. Kerr, George Muir
1935  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman E.G. Cavalsky, Joseph Dixon, Sam Drake, P.R. Inkster, John Kerr, George Muir
1936  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman Joseph Dixon, J. G. Hindmarch, S. Drake, P.R. Inkster, John Kerr, George Muir
1937  
Mayor John Barsby
Alderman Sam Drake, William T. Grieves, John G. Hindmarch, George Muir, P.R. Inkster, John Kerr
1938  
Mayor Victor B. Harrison
Alderman Sam Drake, John G. Hindmarch, T.W. Grieves, John Kerr, David Knox, George Muir
1939  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman S. Drake, John G. Hindmarch, William T. Grieves, George Muir, John Kerr, David Knox
1940  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman W.T. Grieves, John G. Hindmarch, John Kerr, D.D. Knox, George Muir, Charles Salter
1941  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman George Addison, W.T. Grieves, John G. Hindmarch, George Muir, John Kerr, Charles Salter
1942  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman George Addison, Dan Campbell, W.T. Grieves, John Kerr, George Muir, Charles E. Salter
1943  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman George Addison, Dan Campbell, W.T. Grieves, Lamont Ross, John Kerr, George Muir
1944  
Mayor V.B. Harrison
Alderman Dan Campbell, W. Grieves, John Kerr, Lamont Ross, George Muir
1945  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, Dan Campbell, John Kerr, E.C. Westwood, Lamont Ross, Charles Wharton
1946  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, Lamont Ross, John Thompson, E.C. Westwood, Charles Wharton, Robert T. Wilson
1947  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, John B. McMinn, John Thompson, Earl C. Westwood, Charles Wharton, Robert T. Wilson
1948  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, John B. McMinn, John Thompson, Earl C. Westwood, Charles Wharton, Robert T. Wilson
1949  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, John B. McMinn, J. Thompson, Earl C. Westwood, Charles Wharton, R.T. Wilson
1950 Earl C. Westwood
Alderman George Addison, John B. McMinn, Philip J. Piper, John Thompson, Charles Wharton, R.T. Wilson
1951  
Mayor Earl C. Westwood
Alderman George Addison, Elsie Hall*, Philip J. Piper, John Thompson, Charles Wharton, R.T. Wilson  (Note: 1st woman elected to Council)
1952  
Mayor Earl C. Westwood
Alderman George Addison, Elsie Hall, Philip J. Piper, John Thompson, Charles Wharton, R.T. Wilson
1953  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Addison, George Bryce, Robert E. Fawdry, Elsie Hall, Philip J. Piper, John Thompson
1954  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Bryce, D. Haig Burns, Robert E. Fawdry, Elsie Hall, Gertrude L. Hall, W. McGregor
1955  
Mayor George Muir
Alderman George Bryce, D. Haig Burns, Robert E. Fawdry, Gertrude L. Hall, W. McGregor, J. Grant Williams
1956 Earl C. Westwood
Alderman George Bruce, D. Haig Burns, John K. Cook, Gertrude L. Hall, William C. McGregor, J. Grant Williams
1957  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman E. Blackburn, G. Bryce, D. Haig Burns, J.K. Cook, William McGregor, P.J. Piper
1958  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman E. Blackburn, G. Bryce, D. Haig Burns, J.K. Cook, William McGregor, P.J. Piper
1959  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman G. Bryce, D. H. Burns, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, William McGregor, J.C. Parker
1960  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman G. Bryce, D.H. Burns, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, William McGregor, J. G. Parker
1961  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman G. Bryce, D.H. Burns, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, William McGregor, J.G. Parker
1962  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman G. Bryce, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, A. MacDonald, William McGregor, J. G. Parker
1963  
Mayor Peter Maffeo
Alderman G. Bryce, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, A. MacDonald, William McGregor, J. G. Parker
1964  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman E.E. Barsby, G. Bryce, J.K. Cook, D.M. Greer, A.W. MacDonald, J.G. Parker
1965  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman E.E. Barsby, J.K. Cook, A.W. MacDonald, G. McKay, Mrs. M. McDougall, J.G. Parker
1966  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman E.E. Barsby, A.W. MacDonald, Mrs. M. McDougall, G.H.A. McKay, P.G. McLoughlin, J.G. Parker
1967  
Mayor Pete Maffeo
Alderman K.D. Alexander, E.E. Barsby, Mrs. F.M. McDougall, G.H.A. McKay, P.G. McLoughlin, J.G. Parker
1968  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, H.E. Jenkinson, Mrs. F.M. McDougall, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland
1969  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, J.R. Hancock, W.G. Hunter, H.E. Jenkinson, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland
1970  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, J.R. Hancock, W.G. Hunter, H.E. Jenkinson, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland
1971  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, H.E. Jenkinson, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland, G. Sedola
1972  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, A.L. Dugan, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland, G.A. Sedola
1973  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, A.L. Dugan, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland, G.A. Sedola
1974  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, A.L. Dugan, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland, G.A. Sedola
1975  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman Mrs. G.L. Hall, W.G. Hunter, A.L. Dugan, G.H.A. McKay, Ken Medland, G.A. Sedola
1976  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman R.A. Brookbank, A.N. Ferguson, Mrs. G.L. Hall, T.R. Kelly, K.H. Medland, J.R.R. Moffatt, G.A. Sedola, A.J. Virostko
1977  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman N.E. Allen, R.A. Brookbank, A.N. Ferguson, Mrs. G.L. Hall, A. Howden, G.H.A. McKay, G.A. Sedola, A.J. Virostko
1978  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman N.E. Allen, R.A. Brookbank, A.N. Ferguson, Mrs. G.L. Hall, A. Howden, G.H.A. McKay, G.A. Sedola, A.J. Virostko
1979  
Mayor Frank J. Ney
Alderman A.N. Ferguson, W.J. Little, Mrs. G.L. Hall, G.A. Sedola, R.E. Winkelman, N.E. Allen, R.A. Brookbank, Mrs. A. Howden